Tuesday, November 3, 2009

B-BAD! It’s Kim’s Birthday!

(Sorry Kim… I just can’t resist sticking a birthday hat on your head each year… hee hee hee…)

HappyBirthdayKimmie

(I’m posting this ‘early’ (well LATE my time – almost 11pm where I am…) so that it will be UP and READY early in the morn’ in South Africa time!  Woohoo!)

Hee hee hee… I figured Kim would appreciate my blog post title… she’s the queen of all things ‘naughty – but nice!’ LOL!  So… the blog post title may say ‘B-BAD’… but it’s actually the start of something NICE --- cause B-BAD stands for : BRAG BOOK A DAY!  (So I guess you could say that it’s Kim’s fault that I’m : ‘B-ing BAD!’  Wahahaha!)

Yup… in celebration of Miss Kimmie’s oh-so-fab birthday, she’s given us lucky CT members the honor of handing out pressies to YOU GUYS!!! And for each day that she has her NEW FANTASTIC BDAY GRAB BAGS up for sale – and has her WHOLE ENTIRE HUGE HUGE HUGE store inventories on a 50% OFF SALE (from November 4th – November 15th), I’ll have at LEAST a new brag book page up for you here on my blog each day to download.  (Some of the pages will be made using her new bags… and some will be made using some of my favorite kits she put out this summer!)

I figure since I took the entire summer OFF of CT duty… I have some ground to make up now right?

So…

Here are some of Kim’s birthday celebration details:

First off… Kim has a NEW PU (personal use) grab bag up for sale at the low price of ONLY $3.50!!!

kb-birthdaygrabbag-PU

It’s full of high quality goodies (as always) – and here you can take a tiny peek at a few things that are inside:  (and my freebies at the end of this post will give you some clues as well…)

Teacup Ride forWeb

(page credits: Kim’s PU grab bag gear & Peel & Stick Alpha by Misty Cato.)

I put together a page using some pictures I had from a visit to Disney World.  My husband REFUSES to go on the teacups ride!!! LOL!  I am the ‘lucky’ parent that gets to go on them over, and over, and over again with my girls!  (The blurry image in the center is supposed to represent how I FEEL when I get off!  Hee hee hee…)

Kim’s ENTIRE STORE is on sale at 50% off until November 15th as well!  HURRY and check out her AMAZING gear… now is BY FAR the BEST TIME TO SNAG HER STUFF!!!

kb-birthdaysale

Ok… and not to overwhelm you all… but Kim also has THREE CU (commercial use) grab bag options for you!

You can buy her CU grab bag #1 for $6:

kb-birthdaybag1

This bag includes some ‘themed’ type CU items… ALL high quality… and ALL amazing!

You can also buy her CU grab bag #2 for $6:

kb-birthdaybag2 This bag is jam packed FULL of crazy good CU gear…  you won’t be disappointed! 

OR… you can just ‘go for gold’ and buy the CU grab bag bundle:

kb-birthdaybag-bundle

This option allows you to snag up ALL of her fantastic new CU goodies for only $10!!!  (And that equals PENNIES per FULL pack each of what you will find inside!!!)

Make sure you check out Kim’s blog HERE and catch all of her hints on what’s inside each of these bags!  AND make sure you wish her a Happy Birthday too!!!

THANKS for coming by my blog today!  I know that I’ve been off in la-la-land all summer… but I should be back on a more regular basis now!  (Well… at least until November 15th right??? LOL!) Nah… really… I missed the scrapping – so I’ll be around.

I turned my layout into a quick page for anybody who would like it:

BL_KB_BdayWeek_QPpreview

You can snag it here: http://www.4shared.com/file/146096115/64cc1dc7/BL_KB_BdayWeek_QP.html

And here is DAY 1 of my ‘B-BAD’ for Kim B. campaign :

BL_KB_BdayWeek_preview1

You can snag this one here: http://www.4shared.com/file/146096036/ce3144c8/BL_KB_BdayWeek_BBpage1.html

HAPPY BIRTHDAY KIMMIE!!!! Thank you a thousand times over for the friendship you’ve shared with me… for the bazillion things you’ve taught me about digi-scrapping… for the energy you send off in waves to the rest of us… and most of all, thank you for being YOU!  You are a ray of light in our online world!!! LOL!  And you are one young, foxy chickadee to boot… and I just love ya to death girl!

{{{{{{{HUGS}}}}}}}

10 comments:

LouCeeCreations said...

hear hear Beth! you said it just right about our dear Kim.

I am looking forward to all your BAD pages. I've sooooooooooo missed them!

hugs

Kim B said...

AHHH BEth I just got rid of the damn kleenex dammit and now have to find another one!!

Thanks so much for the B-BAD- lol, LOVE IT! and the page is just full of Beth goodness!

Thanks sooooo much my friend- it's good to have you back- I MISSED YA!!

MWAH

Anonymous said...

I'm so glad you're back - I've missed your great qps. Thanks for these fun QPs!
MichelleM-WA

Jacki said...

Ha! I love it when its someone else's Bday and we get the presents! Thanks for your pretty pages. Your teacup pic made me laugh- my husband and I both avoided those when we went to Disneyland!

geezee said...

Thank you, Thank you, Thank you. Beautiful.

CreativeBusyHands-Scrapbook Freebies Search said...

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 6 post on Nov. 04, 2009. Thanks again.

Alison said...

Thank you so much :)

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 04 Nov [LA 04:00pm, NY 07:00pm] - 05 Nov [UK 12:00am, OZ 11:00am] ).

Madeline said...

This is lovely.Thanks:)

Kirsten said...

Thank you so much!