Thursday, April 23, 2009

Kim Is Turning Two!

Ok… well Kim’s STORE is turning two… LOL!  I’ve been lucky enough to have known Kim for almost that long… she brought me along with her on a FANTASTIC ride in August of 2007 when she asked me to join her crazy, wonderful, super-friendly creative team!  We all know that she is a warm, caring, thoughtful, fun, upbeat, vivacious, and bubbly person… (whew… say THAT sentence three times fast!  LOL!) and she also happens to be an AMAZINGLY TALENTED DESIGNER!  WOOHOO! 

So… to celebrate her ‘DSO birthday’ of sorts… SHE (Miss Kim) is giving all of US (her scrapping fans) an outstanding treat… Kim is putting her ENTIRE STORE ON SALE AT 50% OFF FOR TWO DAYS ONLY!!!

sale

Kim’s fantastic style is eclectic… she has EVERYTHING you could want in her diverse store… everything you need for your personal scrap pages AND everything you need to help you in creating scrap kits of your own.  Click HERE and check it out!  HURRY!

(So I started making you a list of my favorite Kimmie scrap gear… and then I realized that it was waaaaay too long… and you guys would probably fall asleep before making it all the way through this post… wahahaha!  So I deleted the list… and you will just have to go check it out for yourselves.  Hee hee hee…  Ok… but I just have to say… her Roche & Loryn kits are MUST HAVES… and all of her overlays, ribbons, greenery, and ‘edge it’ packs are some of my VERY TOP faves… and just so ya know… ALL OF HER CU STUFF IS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY!!! Never any stray pixels… jaggedy edges… or blurry elements… she is crazy talented!  Or… well… maybe just a crazy perfectionist… LOL!)

Kim is also releasing a brand new CU grab bag --- woohoo!  I feel like a broken record when I say this : but her grab bags are a STEAL OF A DEAL!

kb-annivgrabbag-1

Don’t let a GREAT deal like this one pass you by… and this new bag is full of her usual wonderful gear!

Just to give you guys a ‘taste’ of what is inside… I threw together a layout using just a tiny portion of the bag’s contents :

Alycia Is 600x600

(Click HERE for full layout credits)  This is my ‘full of energy and love for life’ daughter, Alycia!  She is doing one of the MANY ‘runway like’ poses she tends to strike when I’m trying to take a picture of her!  LOL!  Her playful personality is what inspired me to piece together this page. 

To help Kim CELEBRATE her ‘DSO birthday’… I put together a Grab Bag inspired mini kit for you guys.  Most of this kit was created using bits from Kim’s latest grab bag… I hope you like it!  The weather has been SO HOT where I live this past week… I guess I’ve had summer on my mind – so this is what you get:

BL_BitsOfSummer_Preview

Here is the download link:

(link has expired)

Make sure you pop on over to Kim’s blog to wish her a ‘Happy Birthday’ of sorts… LOL… and take time to check out the great goodies she has in her DSO store AND remember to take advantage of her new Grab Bag as well! (You’ll be GLAD you did!)

Have a good one!  And I’ll be back tomorrow with another freebie download for you --- c ya later!

25 comments:

Kim B said...

OMG BETH!!!!!, you making me freakin BLUSH here and you KNOW that doesn't happen much! lol

Thanks sooo soooo much for your toooo kind words and it's been a BLAST dragging you along with me- hee hee. I hope I can drag you along for a few more GRAY HAIRS no???- lol

And I just HAD to listen to *A pirates life for me* AGAIN- hahahahahahahahaha.
Get's me every time!

That LO is just PURE BETH GENIUS and I think it goes into one of my Beths FAVS! Thanks for the HOT freebie too my friend!
Sending hugs to you- MWAH

LouCeeCreations said...

I have to agree with Kim on that layout Beth, it really is a winner.
you really do create such beautiful work and your little mini is a must have too!
Hey, if you ever get over here, I will give you a tour of Pride and Prejudice County :)

Mrs E of Scrappy Freebies said...

thanks for sharing this lovely mini! :)

VJ's Scrap Room said...

Thank you soo much for the beautiful kit.I love it!
Your layout is Awesome!!So cool!:)

eilajean said...

these are wonderful. You are incredibly talented and a true gift to the scrap-world. Thanks for sharing!!!!!

Mrs. Miles said...

BETH - this is awesome - and Kim knows how to pick good, cause she picked YOU!

Thanks for dropping by - and girl, if you lived close you'd be invited to come munch w/ me! no doubt!

LOVELY little kit - fanks EVER SO!

Big Huggins!

Barb

CreativeBusyHands-Scrapbook Freebies Search said...

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in Creative Busy Hands Scrapbook Freebies Search List, under the Kit(s) post on Apr. 23, 2009. Thanks again.

Peggie said...

Thank you. His is gorgeous.

Audrey said...

wow -- thanks for the enabling -- there's a lot of great stuff in her shop! lovely layout too, thanks for sharing!

Anonymous said...

Thank you Beth for your lovely kit!
MichelleM

gabs said...

Kims designs are really rocking

Jacki said...

WOW- I love your Alicia page- her photo is so cute and funny! and I love how shes steeping on those super cool letters!!
Love your mini kit like always!! Summer at last- at least we can hope... (it's raining right now!)

Stacey said...

Wow, lots of great stuff here! Beautiful kits and pages!!

michellewaite1 said...

Cute kits and layouts.

Jackie said...

Thank you! Very nice work to both artists!

tajicat said...

Thanks so much for the pretty kit! :)

Lainey said...

Beth the LO with your daughter is just too cute!!! Thanks for the lovely mini kit..

HUGS!!!

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 23 Apr [LA 07:00pm, NY 09:00pm] - 24 Apr [UK 02:00am, OZ 12:00pm] ).

mmikes said...

This is wonderful. Thanks so much.

Sibylle said...

What a beautiful kit. Thank you!

Anonymous said...

Thanks so much! This is a great freebie. Suzi

Kim's Scrappin' said...

I love this LO of your daughter! It is gorgeous and so fun! Thanks for sharing this kit :)

Mara said...

this sweet freebie looks so good, thank you very much

Anonymous said...

Thanks for sharing - love the colors and elements

Colleen

Rhonda said...

I love this! Thank-you so much!